Privacy Policy

1. What Information Does Cricklewood Library Collect?
Member Registration
When you register with Cricklewood Library, we collect data from you such as your name, email and street address and phone number. We do not collect any special type of information or location based information. We keep the information we collect from you to a minimum, just the necessary details to provide our services and information (see below). It only occurs when you enter details and we make it clear at all times what information you are being asked for.

All the personal data we collect is processed by our staff or volunteers in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers outside the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do
so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Cookies
Like almost all websites, we use cookies to track your engagement (see below). We use this for our internal information about your preferences and to improve our services. We never use this data for demographic or marketing purposes. You can also be assured that your personal information will never be sold,
exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or individual for any reason whatsoever.

2. What does Cricklewood Library Use Your Information For?
Your information is used by us only as necessary, in one of the following ways:

• to provide you with on-going organisational updates and inform you of our future offers and services.
• to communicate with you when you have questions about registration or transactions
• to send you fundraising or funding information
• to enable you to use library services e.g. check out books

You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time through a link provided for that purpose in each communication.

3. How Does Cricklewood Library Protect Data?
We make it a priority to maintain the privacy of your personal information and take all appropriate technical and organizational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent its loss, misuse, or alteration. We store all your personal data on secure servers. We have a variety of security measures in place and use only trusted partners. We do not store your credit or debit card numbers. Financial transactions are handled by a third-party platform and protected using encryption technology.

4. What If Cricklewood Library Has Wrong Information About You?
Please let us know if any personal data we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

5. What Are Cookies and What Does Cricklewood Library Do With Them?
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” or “session” cookies.
A persistent cookie is stored by a web browser and remains valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted before then by the user. A session cookie expires at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete them. Our cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies a user but data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Please Note: If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features of our website.

6. Does Cricklewood Library disclose information to outside parties?
Financial transactions relating to membership and services are handled by third party payment services. We share transaction data with them only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing donations, ticket purchases and such-like. We do not store your financial details (credit or debit card numbers).
Personal data that we process will not be kept for longer than two years. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information used for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us
that you no longer wish to receive this information. We work with trusted third parties to operate our website, conduct business and provide our services and only with those who agree to keep information confidential. Please Note: In a situation where a release of information is necessary to comply with the law, or to protect your, our or other’s legal rights, property or safety, we may release the necessary information to the authorities. In the unlikely event of such, you would be immediately informed.

7. What about non-personally identifiable information?
No. We do not release non-personally identifiable information either.

8. What About Sites Cricklewood Library Links to?
Cricklewood Library may link its website to outside organisations and individuals. Though we do at all times make full effort to protect the integrity of all linked services and partnerships, Cricklewood Library cannot accept responsibility or liability for the content or activities of linked sites. These individuals or companies have their own independent privacy and cookies policies, which you need to check separately.

II. YOUR RIGHTS AND CONSENT
9. Your Rights
We would like you to know your principal rights under EU data protection law:The right to access: You have the right to confirm the personal data we hold about you and we will be please to provide access if you request it.

The right to rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you corrected and to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
The right to erasure: This is also known as the “right to be forgotten.” You have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay for any reason. There are a few exceptions to this right, required to comply with certain legal obligations, or provide defence against a legal claim. Again, all interested parties will be informed fully.
The right to restrict processing: In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data; or we no longer need the data, but you would like it retained for legal reasons.
The right to object to processing: If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal information, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds that override your interests. Again, in the unlikely event of this happening, we would be in discussion about such and you can be assured of complete transparency and disclosure.
The right to data portability: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). We do not use your data for such, beyond the provision of books, reports, and other member services. If you make such an objection, we will
cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
The right to complain to a supervisory authority: If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes any data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.
The right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to provision of your data at any time.

10. Under 16s
When under-16s register with the library, we will have a tick box for parents/guardians to give permission to keep this data.

11. Your Consent
By using any of our websites, you consent to our privacy policy. if we make any changes to our privacy policy, these will be posted on this page. This policy was last modified on 25 May, 2018.

12. Further Questions
If you have any questions or concerns about our handling of data, please e-mail us at: info@cricklewoodlibrary.org.uk. Our privacy and cookie policy complies with the General Data Protection Regulations of the European Union (GDPR), widely recognised as the most comprehensive data protection law.
General questions about handling of data privacy are answered by this EU guide to the individual’s right to general data protection: https://ico.org.uk/fororganisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individualrights/

Skip to content